Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Inside the Home
Home Maintenance
Personal Care
Landscape/Yard
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Pesticides
Auto Products
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: Quikrete Hydraulic Water-Stop Cement Concrete Mix, 1126,-11/29/2016
Form: granules
Product Category: Home maintenance » hydraulic stop leak » Cement/Concrete
Customer Service: 800-282-5828
Date Entered: 2018-08-25
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: Quikrete Companies
Address: 5 Concourse Parkway Suite 1900
City: Atlanta
State: GA
Zip Code: 30328
Telephone Number: 404-634-9100
Fax Number: 404-842-1425
Toll Free Number: 800-282-5828
Date Info Verified: 2019-01-14
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the (Material) Safety Data Sheet, (M)SDS, prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the (M)SDS. (What is an (M)SDS?) (Complete (M)SDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: Hazard Statements

Danger. May cause cancer through chronic inhalation. Causes severe skin burns and serious eye damage. May cause an allergic skin reaction.Causes damage to lungs through prolonged or repeated inhalation. May cause respiratory irritation.

Precautionary Statements

General

Do not handle until all safety precautions have been read and understood.

Prevention

Wear impervious gloves, such as nitrile. Wear eye protection, and protective clothing. Do not eat, drink or smoke when using this product. Wash thoroughly after handling. Use only in a well-ventilated area. Do not breathe dust.

Response

If swallowed: Rinse mouth. Do NOT induce vomiting.

If inhaled: Remove person to fresh air and keep comfortable for breathing.

If in eyes: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing.

If on skin (or hair): Remove immediately all contaminated clothing and wash before re-use. Rinse skin or hair with water. If significant skin irritation or rash occurs: get medical advice or attention. Immediately seek medical advice or attention if symptoms are significant or persist.

Storage

Store in a well-ventilated place. Keep container tightly closed.

Disposal

Dispose of contents/containers in accordance with all regulations.
Acute Health Effects: From SDS:

Hazards Identification

Emergency Overview

Danger. May cause cancer through chronic inhalation. Causes severe skin burns and serious eye damage. May cause an allergic skin reaction.Causes damage to lungs through prolonged or repeated inhalation. May cause respiratory irritation.

Potential Health Effects

Eye Contact: Causes serious eye damage. Symptoms may include discomfort or pain, excess blinking and tear production, with marked redness and swelling of the conjunctiva.

Skin contact: The Portland cement in this product can cause serious, potentially irreversible damage to skin, eye, respiratory and digestive tracts due to chemical (caustic) burns, including third degree burns. Burns from Portland cement may not cause immediate pain or discomfort. You cannot rely on pain to alert you to cement burns. Therefore precautions must be taken to prevent all contact with Portland cement. Cement burns can become worse even after contact has ended. If there is contact with this product, immediately remove all product from body and thoroughly rinse with water. If you experience or suspect a cement burn or inflammation you should immediately see a health care professional. Skin burns and irritation may be caused by brief exposure, though often are caused by extended exposure of 15 minutes, an hour, or longer. Interaction of Portland cement with water or sweat releases a caustic solution which produces the burns or irritation. Any extended exposure should be treated as though a burn has occurred until determined otherwise. Skin contact with Portland cement can also cause inflammation of the skin, referred to as dermatitis. Signs and symptoms of dermatitis can include itching, redness, swelling, blisters, scaling, and other changes in the normal condition of the skin. Signs and symptoms of burns include the above and whitening, yellowing, blackening, peeling or cracking of skin. The Portland cement in this product may cause allergic contact dermatitis in sensitized individuals. This overreaction of the immune system can lead to severe inflammation. Sensitization may result from a single exposure to the low levels of Cr(VI) in Portland cement or repeated exposures over months or years. Sensitization is long lasting and, after sensitization, even very small quantities can trigger the dermatitis. Sensitization is uncommon. Individuals who experience skin problems, including seemingly minor ones, are advised to seek medical attention.

Inhalation: May cause respiratory tract irritation. Causes damage to organs through prolonged or repeated inhalation. This product contains crystalline silica. Prolonged or repeated inhalation of respirable silica from this product can cause silicosis.

Ingestion: May be harmful if swallowed. Ingestion may cause discomfort and/or distress, nausea or vomiting.
Chronic Health Effects: From SDS:

Causes damage to organs through prolonged or repeated inhalation. This product contains crystalline silica. Prolonged or repeated inhalation of respirable silica from this product can cause silicosis.
Carcinogenicity: May cause cancer through chronic inhalation.
First Aid: Eye Contact: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing.

Skin Contact: Wash skin with cool water and pH-neutral soap or a mild detergent. If significant skin irritation or rash occurs: get medical advice or attention.

Inhalation: Remove person to fresh air. If breathing is difficult, administer oxygen. If not breathing, give artificial respiration. In case of unconsciousness, place patient stably in side position for transportation.

Ingestion: Do not induce vomiting. If conscious, have the victim drink plenty of water and call a physician immediately. Never give anything by mouth to an unconscious person.
Health Rating: 1
Flammability Rating: 0
Reactivity Rating: 0
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 2016-11-29
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Ensure good ventilation/exhaustion at the workplace. DO NOT BREATHE DUST. In dusty environments, the use of an OSHA, MSHA or NIOSH approved respirator and tight fitting goggles is recommended. Do not mix with other chemical products, except as indicated by the manufacturer. Do not get in eyes, on skin or clothing. Good housekeeping is important to prevent accumulation of dust. Keep out of the reach of children. Keep container tightly closed and prevent exposure to humidity. Do not allow water to contact the product until time of use to preserve product utility.
Disposal: The packaging and material may be land filled; however, material should be covered to minimize generation of airborne dust. This product is not classified as a hazardous waste under the authority of the RCRA (40CFR 261) or CERCLA (40CFR 117&302). Disposal must be made in accordance with local, state and federal regulations.
Ingredients from (M)SDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Calcium carbonate (Limestone)001317-65-31.0-5.0
Calcium sulfate dihydrate010101-41-41.0-5.0
Aluminum calcium oxide012042-68-15.0-10.0
Quartz014808-60-740.0-70.0
Portland cement065997-15-110.0-30.0
Alumina, cement bonded065997-16-210.0-30.0
(Complete (M)SDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Library of Medicine